Temiskaming & Northern Ontario Curling Association
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
TIMMINS
Saturday September 16, 2000
ITEM 1 - PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS AND INTRODUCTIONS
President Rory MacDiarmid chaired the meeting.
Rory welcomed everyone to the meeting and thanked those present for attending.
He reported that his two years as President have been very interesting and exciting - he has formed many friendships and he is leaving the Association in good hands.
He thanked Joe and Vi for all their work.
The T&NO is still struggling financially as an Association in comparison with the other Associations in the North. It may be time to look at an amalgamation.
ATTENDANCE / CREDENTIALS
The attendance and credentials of those present was verified and the following representation was confirmed :
Chapleau | Not represented |
Cobalt-Haileybury | Represented |
Cochrane | Represented |
End-of-Rail | Represented |
Englehart | Not represented |
Hearst | Not represented |
Horne-Granite | Represented |
Iroquois Falls | Represented |
Kapuskasing | Represented |
Kirkland Lake | Represented |
McGarry | Not represented |
McIntyre | Represented |
Smooth Rock Falls | Represented |
>
James Bay | Not represented |
Matheson | Not represented |
A quorum was established.
Secretary Joe reported that there was a quorum for the meeting and that in accordance with the Constitution, motions could be passed at this meeting.
ITEM 2 - CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION
Motion 2000-01
Moved by Victor Mitchell
Seconded by Dennis Draves
That the Annual General meeting of the Association be held on the fourth Saturday of April each year and that the fall meeting be held on the second Saturday of September of each year.
Amendment to the motion.
Moved by Dennis Draves
Seconded by Dave MacInnes
That the Annual General meeting of the Association be held in April each year and that the fall meeting be held in September of each year.
Amendment to the motion.
Carried.
Motion 2000-02
Moved by Dennis Draves
Seconded by Dave MacInnes
That the spring meeting be renamed the Annual General meeting of the Association and that the fall meeting be renamed the Information meeting of the Association
Carried.
Motion 2000-03
Moved by Hugh Campbell
Seconded by Bill Volume
At the alternate annual meeting (every second year) in April, the Officers for the ensuing years shall be elected. The mode of election shall be by a written secret ballot, should the Office be contested by more than one person. Nominations from the floor to be accepted for each position.
Carried.
Motion 2000-04
Moved by Dave MacInnes
Seconded by Todd Turner
That the order of business for this meeting be amended to conduct the election of Officers of the Association as item No. 2 of the agenda; that for ensuing meetings, the order of business revert to have the elections of Officers of the Association as item No. 9 of the agenda.
Carried.
ITEM 3 - ELECTION / CONFIRMATION
Motion Joe Gubbels
Seconded by Rory MacDiarmid
Nominating Dave MacInnes as President of the Association.
Carried.
Motion Rory MacDiarmid
Seconded by Dave MacInnes
Nominating Bob Hardy as First Vice President of the Association.
Carried.
Motion Joe Gubbels
Seconded by Dave MacInnes
Nominating Tom Armstrong as Second Vice President of the Association.
Carried.
Motion Rory MacDiarmid
Seconded by Dave MacInnes
Nominating Joe Gubbels as Secretary-Treasurer of the Association.
Carried.
Motion Dave MacInnes
Seconded by Rory MacDiarmid
Nominating Marc Barrette as Association Mixed Chairman for 2000-2001.
Carried.
Motion Rory MacDiarmid
Seconded by Dave MacInnes
Nominating Joe Gubbels as C.C.A. Delegate for the Association.
Carried.
Motion Dave MacInnes
Seconded by Tom Armstrong
Nominating Todd Turner as Competitive Curlers Representative of the Association.
Carried.
Motion Joe Gubbels
Seconded by Rory MacDiarmid
That we accept John West as the head official of the Association.
Carried.
Confirmation of Club Directors:
COBALT HAILEYBURY | DON SAUVE |
HORNE-GRANITE | DAVE SMITH |
ENGLEHART | PAT RODGERS |
KIRKLAND LAKE | TODD TURNER |
McINTYRE | JERRY HANNAH |
IROQUOIS FALLS | BOB HARDY |
KAPUSKASING | HUGH CAMPBELL |
HEARST | MARC BARRETTE |
COCHRANE | DENNIS DRAVES |
SMOOTH ROCK FALLS | RICK DOIRON |
END-OF-THE-RAIL | VIC MITCHELL |
JAMES BAY | BOB CHILTON |
Secretary Joe present Rory MacDiarmid with his Past President's Pin.
Incoming President Dave MacInnes thanked Rory MacDiarmid on behalf of the Association for all his work over the past two years.
Meeting turned over to President Dave MacInnes.
ITEM 4 - MINUTES OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING
The minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on April 29, 2000 in Kirkland Lake were read by Joe Gubbels.
Correction to item No. 12
The changes as noted for the Provincial playdown structure i.e.
In Seniors, Juniors and Mixed, if a team goes un-defeated thru the round robin, and the next following team has a record of 4 and 1, one sudden death play-off game will be required. However, in the event that one team goes un-defeated thru the round robin and the next following team has a record of 3 and 2, the first place team must be beaten twice to be eliminated.
This should read that this change applies to the Provincial Mixed playdowns only !
Motion to accept the minutes with correction made by Bill Volume
Seconded by Victor Mitchell
Business arising out of the minutes.
Re-Alignment of Zones.
Extensive discussion followed on this issue. No definite plans were presented. Some delegates feel that the existing structure be maintained and others feel that changes must be made.
Motion by Ken Rafuse
Seconded by Tom Armstrong
That a committee be formed to investigate this issue and report recommendations to the Secretary prior to the Spring meeting. That President Dave form this committee and that representatives of all Zones be included.
Carried.
Playdown dates of Senior Zones.
Kent MacInnes will investigate the logistics of holding the Zone playdowns in the Spring of the year. He noted that a decision will be up to the individual Zones.
Business of Curling Workshop.
Representatives from 8 Clubs in the Association attended this workshop. Everyone felt that this was an excellent format and some Clubs indicated that they will be looking at having a phase II arranged for their Club.
Ice Technician Level I Course.
Posters have been distributed to all Clubs. Some applications have been received. Further information will be made available.
ITEM 5 - CORRESPONDENCE
1. Letter from Brian Peever, President of the Matheson Curling Club, informing the meeting that, due to financial constraints, their Club will not be affiliating with the Association.
2. Letter from Bob Chilton, President of the James Bay Curling Club, apologizing for the oversight in submitting affiliation fees and enclosing a cheque for fees for the 1999-2000 season.
3. Email message from Clyde Opaleychuk, informing the Association that Bearskin Airlines will not be sponsoring the Provincial Men's Playdowns.
4. Copy of letter from Clyde Opaleychuk to Nokia Products Ltd. requesting confirmation of their intent to again sponsor the Provincial Men's Playdowns.
5. Email message from Clyde Opaleychuk, informing the Association that Nokia Products Ltd. will not be sponsoring the Provincial Men's Playdowns.
6. Email message from Tom Coulterman, informing the Association that the teams of Rob Gordon and Ryan Sayer have been selected to attend the High Performance Camp in Sault Ste.Marie on September 29, 30 and October 1, Tom also requested that the T&NO Association consider holding this Camp in our area in the fall of 2001.
This issue was tabled for further discussion at the spring meeting, after further information is available.
7. Request from Kapuskasing and Horne Granite Curling Clubs to host the 2002 Provincial Men's Playdowns. This issue will be further discussed later in the meeting.
8. Letter from Curly Everitt of Elliot Lake, requesting endorsement from our Association for his bid to run for election to the Board of Directors of the CCA at the meeting in Sudbury in February 2001.
Motion by Joe Gubbels
Seconded by Rick Doiron
That Secretary Joe write appropriate letter to Clyde Opaleychuk regarding this issue.
Approved.
ITEM 6 - ASSOCIATION REPORTS
Curl Ontario Meeting - Toronto - June 2000
This meeting was attended by Secretary Joe on behalf of the Association.
Many items of interest were discussed.
We now have a written agreement with Teranet (the sponsor of Junior Curling in Northern Ontario)
Bantam competitions will see Bantam Boys and Bantam Girls playdowns leading to Ontario Winter games or Canada Winter Games.
Bantam Mixed competition will continue, but only proceed to Association level in the years that no Ontario games are scheduled.
Curl Northern Ontario Meeting - Toronto - June 2000
This meeting was attended by representatives of all 5 Associations in Northern Ontario.
An Agreement has been approved in principle, outlining duties and responsibilities for the various events in the North.
ITEM 7 - FINANCIAL REPORT
The audited report for the 1999-2000 season was presented.
The general account shows a projected surpluss for the year.
Some outstanding revenues from Sponsors were received after the official year-end of April 30th.
The Playdown account shows a slight loss for the year.
Discussion on various items of expense and revenue ensued:
Two Clubs are delinquent in paying their assessment.
Revenue by Zones is up in all areas.
Participant Card fees are up from previous years.
Motion by Ken Rafuse
Seconded by Rick Doiron
That the financial statement as presented be approved.
Carried.
NOTICE OF MOTION:
Secretary Joe presented a Notice of Motion to make the following alterations to the Constitution and By-Laws of the Association.
That these alterations be further discussed at the Annual Spring Meeting to be held in Iroquois Falls in, April, 2001
BY-LAW NO. 11 -
Presently:
The fiscal year of the Association shall be from May 1st. to April 30th. each year.
Change to read:
The fiscal year of the Association shall be from July 1st. to June 30th. each year.
JUSTIFICATION -
Many financial transactions occur after the curling season has been completed.
By changing the year-end dates, the Auditors report will more closely reflect the actual status for the previous season.
ITEM 8 - BUDGET
The budget for the 2000-2001 season was presented.
In view of recent discoveries regarding Provincial Sponsors, the grant monies to be distributed by the Inter-Association will be severely reduced from the numbers indicated.
Motion by Ken Rafuse
Seconded by Bill Volume
That the budget as presented be approved.
Carried.
ITEM 8 -SITES AND DATE
A chart was presented indicating the dates of the various events.
EVENT | ASSOCIATION | PROVINCIAL | NATIONALS |
Tankard | Englehart | North Bay | Ottawa |
| Jan. 26-28, 2001 | Feb. 6-10, 2001 | Mar. 3-11, 2001 |
Seniors | Kapuskasing | Dryden | Calgary |
| Nov. 24-26, 2000 | Dec. 14-16, 2000 | Jan. 20-28, 2001 |
Mixed | McIntyre | Haileybury | Weyburn, Sask. |
(2001) | Mar. 17-19, 2000 | Dec. 7-9, 2000 | Jan. 6-14, 2001 |
Mixed | Hearst | N.W.O.C.A. |
(2002) | Mar. 2-4, 2001 | Mar. 22-24, 2001 |
Juniors | Iroquois Falls | Little Current | St.Catherines |
| Dec. 15-17, 2000 | Jan. 11-13, 2001 | Feb. 3-11, 2001 |
Masters | McIntyre |
| Mar. 24-25, 2001 |
Bantam | Cochrane | Sudbury |
Mixed | Feb. 24-25, 2001 | Mar. 16-18, 2001 |
Bantam | New Liskeard |
Boys | (T.B.A.) |
T.&.N.O | Kirkland Lake |
Bonspiel | Feb. 15-18, 2001 |
PROTECTED BONSPIELS - 2000-2001
Location | Event | Dates |
|
Cobalt-Haileybury | Mixed | Mar. 17-18 |
Cochrane | Open | Jan. 5-7 |
Englehart | Men's | Jan. 5-7 |
Horne-Granite |
>
Iroquois Falls | Mixed | Mar. 30 - Apr. 1 |
Kapuskasing | Open |
Kirkland Lake | Men's | Mar. 30 - Apr. 1 |
McIntyre | Open | Oct. 21-22 |
Smooth Rock Falls | Open | Sept. 29 -Oct. 1 |
Hearst |
ITEM 9 - SITE SELECTION
Request to host the 2002 Provincial Men's Championship have been received from 2 Clubs.
Bill Volume spoke on behalf of the Kapuskasing Curling Club.
Bruce McMullan spoke on behalf of the Cobalt-Haileybury Curling Club.
A secret ballot vote was conducted.
The Kapuskasing Curling Club was awarded the 2002 Provincial Men's Championship.
Motion by Dave MacInnes
Seconded by Rory MacDiarmid
That the ballots be destroyed.
Carried.
ITEM 10 - NEW BUSINESS
1.Police checks for Coaches / Instructors for Junior and Bantam teams.
A discussion paper prepared by Curl Northwest was distributed for comments.
Many delegates feel that this is an important topic and should be formulated as a rule for our Association.
Some explanations were given and many pros and cons were voiced.
Motion by Dave MacInnes
Seconded by Ken Rafuse
That this issue be checked out further with Rob Gordon and that once some concerns have been addressed, that preliminary forms be made up for further discussion at the spring meeting.
2.Motion by Tom Armstrong
Seconded by Joe Gubbels
That the entry fee for the T&NO Bonspiel be set at $200.00 per team.
Carried.
3.Motion by Vic Mitchell
Seconded by Todd Turner
That the 10th. team to the Association Tankard playdowns be selected from Zone 5.
Carried.
4.Ken Rafuse volunteered to investigate the possibility and cost involved in setting up a tele-conferencing system for Association meetings, so that representatives from the far-North Clubs could participate in the meeting.
ITEM 15 - ADJOURNMENT
Chairman Dave extended a vote of thanks to the McIntyre Curling Club and the Schumacher Lions Club for being hosts to this meeting.
The Spring Meeting will be held in Iroquois Falls in April, 2001. (date to be determined)
ANNUAL INFORMATION MEETING SEPTEMBER 16, 2000
TIMMINS, ONT.
NAME | POSITION | CLUB |
|
BILL VOLUME | PAST PRESIDENT | KAPUSKASING |
JOE GUBBELS | SECRETARY-TREASURER | McINTYRE |
DENNIS DRAVES | DIRECTOR | COCHRANE |
MICKEY ABRAMSON | ZONE CHAIRMAN | IROQUOIS FALLS |
TOM ARMSTRONG | DELEGATE | KIRKLAND LAKE |
TODD TURNER | DELEGATE | KIRKLAND LAKE |
KEN RAFUSE | DIRECTOR | McINTYRE |
DAVE HORTON | DIRECTOR | McINTYRE |
KENT MacINNES | ZONE CHAIRMAN | McINTYRE |
BRUCE McMULLAN | DIRECTOR | HAILEYBURY |
RORY MacDIARMID | PRESIDENT | HAILEYBURY |
VICTOR MITCHELL | ZONE CHAIRMAN | MOOSONEE |
CHRIS EDWARDS | DELEGATE | MOOSONEE |
HUGH CAMPBELL | ZONE CHAIRMAN | KAPUSKASING |
DAVE MacINNES | VICE PRESIDENT | McINTYRE |
RICK DOIRON | DELEGATE | SMOOTH ROCK FALLS |
VI BRADBURY | RECORDING SECRETARY
|
return to the main page