Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Temiskaming & Northern Ontario Curling
Association
Annual Meeting
Schumacher
Saturday, April 20, 2002



Item 1 - Attendance/Credentials

The Attendance and credentials of those present was verified and the following representation was confirmed.

Cobalt-Haileybury Represented
Cochrane Represented
End-of-Rail Not Represented
Englehart Not Represented
Hearst Not Represented
Horne-Granite Represented
Iroquois Falls Represented
Kapuskasing Represented
Kirkland Lake Represented
McIntyre Represented
Smooth Rock Falls Represented
James Bay Not Represented

A quorum was not established.

Secretary Joe reported that there was not a quorum for the meeting and that in accordance with the Constitution, motions could not be passed at this meeting.


Item 2 - President’s Address and Introductions

President David MacInnes chaired the meeting. David welcomed everyone to the meeting and thanked those present for attending.



Item 3 - Minutes of the Previous Meeting

The minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2001 in Kirkland Lake were read by Joe Gubbels.

A motion to accept the minutes could not be made due to lack of a quorum.

Concerns:

As this is the second meeting in a row that a quorum could not be established.
Secretary Joe will forward a notice of motion to all Clubs and Directors to change the Constitution of the Association to read that:

The quorum of any annual or special meeting shall be a representation of the majority of the affiliated Clubs of the Association.”

Item 4 - Correspondence

1. Request for information from Curl Ontario.
This information is required in order to obtain Government grants for curling.
All Clubs are urged to take a few minutes and complete this survey and submit it to Curl Ontario as soon as possible.

2. Information brochure on the Amethyst Junior Curling Camp which will be held in Thunder Bay on June 30-July 6, 2002

3. C.C.A. Development fund application. Clubs were urged to study this document and initiate programs within their Clubs which may qualify for funding through this program.
Bill Volume noted that applications must be submitted prior to purchasing equipment or starting programs.

Item 5 - Financial Reports

Joe went over the Financial Reports which covers projections to the end of the season (June 30)
• General Account surplus of - $ 583.48
Special Accounts surplus - $ 65.98
Overall projected surplus - $ 649.46
• Have little operating money.
• Revenue from sale of rocks deposited in G.I.C.’s
• Two Clubs have not paid their affiliation fees to date.
Reminders have been sent out on two occasions.
The End-of-Rail Curling Club did not operate this season.
President Dave will contact the Hearst Curling Club.
Delinquent Clubs will be notified that if fees are not paid, the Clubs will become ineligible for competitions and for hosting Association events.
A deadline of June 1 was suggested.
The responsibility of verifying the eligibility of competitors at Association events should be delegated to the Association Chairmen.
• An increase of competitive curlers was seen during this season.
• Crests - some comments that the awarding of Association crests should continue for all events.
Secretary Joe will check on pricing.

Item 6 - Sites & Dates

The sites and dates for the various Association playdowns was established.

Site Selection - Provincial Seniors.
Three requests were received prior to the meeting.
- Cobalt-Haileybury
- Horne-Granite
- Iroquois Falls
Representatives of the three Clubs were asked to speak on behalf of their Club.
A secret ballot was conducted and the Iroquois Falls Curling Club will host the Provincial Seniors December 19-21, 2002

Site Selection - Provincial Mixed for 2004.
Secretary Joe distributed prerequisite manuals for this event which will be hosted by our Association on March 22-24, 2003.
Bids are to be submitted by September 1, 2002

ITEM 7 - ZONE REPORTS

Zone 1 report Pete Conick Report not available.
Zone 2 report Todd Turner Report read and submitted.
Zone 3 report Kent MacInnes Report read and submitted.
Zone 4 report Hugh Campbell Report read and submitted.
Zone 5 report Vic Mitchell Report not available.
Copies are attached to these minutes.

ITEM 8 - ASSOCIATION REPORTS
Tankard report Dave MacInnes Report read and submitted.
Senior report Bob Hardy Verbal Report
Mixed report Hugo Rivet Report read and submitted.
Juniors report Bill Volume Report read and submitted.
Bantam Mixed report Bill Volume Report read and submitted.
Competitive Curlers report Todd Turner Report read and submitted.
Bantam Boys report Bill Volume Report read and submitted.
Copies are attached to these minutes.


ITEM 9 - PROVINCIAL CHAIRMAN'S REPORT

Provincial Seniors Bob Hardy Report not available.
Note: Bob Hardy expressed some concerns regarding this issue. According to the Inter-Association Agreement, the hosting Club or Association is to designate a “Proxy Chairman” when requested who is to submit a report to the Provincial Chairman. This is not being done and must be enforced at the Provincial level.

ITEM 11 - BONSPIEL REPORT

T&NO Bonspiel Bob Hardy Report not available.

32 Teams participated.
Thank-you letter will be sent to our sponsors.


ITEM 12 - C.C.A. REPORT

C.C.A. report was read by Joe Gubbels. Some Hi-lites are:
• The Annual General Meeting and the National Curling Conference will be held in mid-June starting in 2003
• Donna Duffett from Newfoundland and Labrador and Jerry Schoemaker from Saskatchewan were elected to the Board.
• Starting in 2002-2003 season, the per sheet assessment to be paid to the C.C.A. will increase to $40.00
• Starting in 2002-2003 season, the competitors fee to be paid to the C.C.A. will increase to $15.00
• The use of the current rule book will be extended to cover the 2002-2003 season


ITEM 13 - INTER-ASSOCIATION MEETING

Inter-Association meeting minutes were reviewed by Joe Gubbels and Dave MacInnes

• The annual meeting of the Inter-Association was held on the Saturday of the Provincial Men’s Playdowns, starting at 9:00 a.m.
• The Men’s and Women’s Associations in Northwestern Ontario will be amalgamating as one Association this spring.
• The draw for the Provincial Juniors will revert back to the original format i.e. two games on Thursday.
• The Northern Ontario Curling Inter-Association will now be known as:
Northern Ontario Provincial Curling Association.


Copies of all reports are attached to these minutes.

ITEM 14 - ELECTION / CONFIRMATION

Secretary-Treasurer Joe Gubbels indicated that he would stay on for the coming season.
Head Official John West - absent - Secretary Joe will confirm with John
Competitive Curler’s Rep. Todd Turner has indicated that he will stay on in this position.
Association Mixed Chairman Tom Armstrong indicated that he will look after this position.
Club Directors Most positions were confirmed.
Some Clubs were asked to contact Secretary Joe with names and addresses of the Director.


Item 15 - AMALGAMATION

Secretary Joe presented a discussion paper with regards to some of the concerns / problems which may be encountered with a proposed amalgamation.
Plans will be made to meet with the President and Secretary of the N.O.C.A. this summer.


Item 16 - NEW BUSINESS

1. Coaching / Instructors Clinics Level I is planned for the McIntyre Curling Club on October 19-20, 2002


Item 12 - ADJOURNMENT

Chairman Dave extended a vote of thanks to Secretary Joe, Recording Secretary Vi Bradbury and the Schumacher Fire Department for the use of the hall for our meeting. for being hosts to this meeting.


ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING APRIL 20, 2002
SCHUMACHER, ONT.

__________________________________________________________________

NAME POSITION CLUB
__________________________________________________________________

BILL VOLUME PAST PRESIDENT KAPUSKASING
HUGH CAMPBELL ZONE CHAIRMAN KAPUSKASING
JOE GUBBELS SECRETARY-TREASURER McINTYRE
MARK JONES DIRECTOR COCHRANE
TIM CHAMANDY DELEGATE COCHRANE
BOB HARDY VICE PRESIDENT IROQUOIS FALLS
MICKEY ABRAMSON DELEGATE IROQUOIS FALLS
TOM ARMSTRONG VICE PRESIDENT KIRKLAND LAKE
KENT MacINNES ZONE CHAIRMAN McINTYRE
PAUL ASHLEY DIRECTOR SMOOTH ROCK
DAVE MacINNES PRESIDENT McINTYRE
RON MCCUAIG DELEGATE HORNE GRANITE
RYAN PETERS DELEGATE HORNE GRANITE
VI BRADBURY RECORDING SECRETARY